01463 22 55 44 Call Now

Privacy Policy

Craig Wood Solicitors Ltd is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.craigwood.co.uk. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. We are committed to using this data in accordance with relevant data protection laws such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By using this site (the "website") or contacting us by email or through this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this policy. If you do not accept the terms of this policy you must leave this website immediately and you may not use any of the services we provide.

What information do we collect about you?

When you visit the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about:

(a) your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device;

(b) your usage of our website which may include, without limitation the URL you have last used and the URL you next go to, your browser information and your IP address;

(c) information gathered during telephone conversations with you.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to contact you concerning your queries regarding our services and functions.

Lawful basis for the processing

We believe there is a legitimate interest, legal interest or public interest in communicating with our Clients. Therefore we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

We generally process your data under the following lawful bases:

  • Performance of a contract with you;
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests; and/or
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

When we are managing our relationship with you which will include: (a) notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, we are processing your personal data as it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated).

When we are administering and protecting our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data), we are processing your personal data as it is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business re-organisation or group restructuring exercise) or necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff, our contractors, reporters and agents who act for us, for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you or as otherwise permitted by law. This may mean that your information is sent to computers outwith the UK.

By submitting your information to us, you agree that it may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, wherever practicable we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

We shall never sell or rent your personal information gathered through the website to third parties for their marketing purposes.

We also reserve the right to disclose any of the information you provide to us where required to do so by law, or to comply with a regulatory obligation, or to assist in any investigation into alleged illegal or criminal conduct.

Security and data retention

We employ industry standard security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. You should be aware however that it is technically impossible to provide a totally secure system on the web and you are responsible for ensuring your own computer system is adequately protected from access by unauthorised persons.

Please see our retention schedule for full details of the retention and destruction periods we adopt.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to request access to the information held about you and to ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at the address below. We will usually be the data controller in respect of personal information you provide to us.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy at any time without having to give you prior notification. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and/or, where we think it is appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights include, the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request correction of your personal data;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • request transfer of your personal data; and
  • withdraw consent previously given by you.

For more information on your rights please visit the Information Commissioner Officer’s website (www.ico.org.uk)

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the office by using the contact form on this site or call 01463 225544.

Right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

The Information Commissioner's Office – Scotland; 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HL; 0303 123 1115; scotland@ico.org.uk; www.ico.org.uk.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Lead
Craig Wood Solicitors Ltd
23 Academy Street
Inverness
IV1 1JN
Telephone: 01463 225544

Offences

Road Traffic Offences

More detail

Public Disorder Offences

More detail

Drugs Offences

More detail

Dishonesty, Theft & Fraud

More detail

Crimes of Violence

More detail

Weapons and Knives

More detail

Firearms Offences

More detail

Sexual Assault

More detail

Cybercrime

More detail

Proceeds of Crime

More detail